• 59°

Local Sports

Johnson scores 20 in Trojans’ victory

Caleb Johnson scored 20 points and James McMillian added 12 as James A. Cawood defeated Wallins 49-39 on Tuesday in seventh- and eighth-grade basketball action.

Ethan Simpson led the Devils with 17 points.

Kaden Jones scored 12 while Colton Delaney and Terry Delaney each added 11 as the Trojans won 39-10 in the fifth- and sixth-grade game.

Tanner Daniels and Brayden Goins each scored four to lead Wallins.

———

James A. Cawood (49) — James McMillian 12, Jaycee Carter 9, Caleb Johnson 20, David Farley 2, Jared Rhymer 6.

Wallins (39) — Evan Simpson 6, Ethan Simpson 17, Trenton Cole 4, Lane Grubbs 4, Connor Daniels 1, Brayden Hensley 7.

———

James A. Cawood (39) — Kaden Jones 12, Colton Delaney 11, Terry Delaney 11, Bryson Bryant 2, Tucker Mills 1, Jacob Sage 2.

Wallins (10) — Tanner Daniels 4, Noah Howard 2, Brayden Goins 4.

^^^

Henson, Howard lead Cats to victory

Samuel Henson and Bryan Howard each scored 10 points as Rosspoint rolled past Evarts 52-16 on Tuesday in seventh- and eighth-grade basketball.

Ashton Sizemore paced Evarts with eight points.

Jayce Brown scored 13 and Gunnar Johnson added nine as Rosspoint won 41-23 in fifth- and sixth-grade action.

Jacob DeLeon scored 11 and Brenton Bargo added 10 for Evarts.

———

Rosspoint (52) — Bryan Howard 10, Brayden Howard 6, Samuel Henson 10, Daven Johnson 7, Will Cassim 4, Brody Napier 7, Blake Hensley 2, Brett Wes Johnson 2, Taelor Haywood 2, Brylee Harmon 2.

Evarts (16) — Ashton Sizemore 8, Dion Brown 4, Jamison Wilkinon 4.

———

Rosspoint (41) — Jayce Brown 13, Gunnar Johnson 9, Colby Shepherd 6, Wyatt Hensley 3, Jessie Gilbert 2, Brody Hensley 2, Deshaun Smith 2, Brayden Morris 2, C.J. Maggard 2.

Evarts (23) — Jacob Deleon 11, Brenton Bargo 10, Kobe Noe 2.

^^^

Clem leads Comets over Black Mountain

Hunter Clem scored 16 points as Cawood won 29-17 at Black Mountain in seventh- and eighth-grade basketball action Tuesday.

Reggie Cottrell led Black Mountain with eight points.

Jake Brewer scored 14 and Bradey Smith and Ethan Shular added 10 each as Cawood won 46-23 in fifth- and sixth-grade action.

Shemar Carr led Black Mountain with eight points.

Cawood (29) — Jace Noe 5, Hunter Clem 16, Adam Grubbs 6, Gage Peck 2.

Black Mountain (17) — Reggie Cottrell 8, Brayden Madden 2, Jacob Clark 3, Ray Splawn 4.

———

Cawood (46) — Jake Brewer 14, Bradey Smith 10, Ethan Shular 10, Brayden Fultz 2, Ben Cochran 6, Hunter Moore 4.

Black Mountain (23) — Blake Short 7, Shemar Carr 8, Dylan Madden 2, Ethan Lewis 2, Nathan Cochran 4.

^^^

Simpson leads Devils past Cumberland

Ethan Simpson poured in 21 points to lead Wallins to a 45-44 win Thursday at Cumberland in seventh- and eighth-grade basketball action.

Junior Sanchez scored 23 to lead the Redskins. Darius Akal added 10.

———

Wallins (45) — Evan Simpson 8, Ethan Simpson 21, Trenton Cole 2, Lane Grubbs 7, Hunter Napier 2, Brayden Hensley 5.

Cumberland (44) — Jonah Mumford 6, Darius Akal 10, Junior Sanchez 23, Steven Childers 3, Hunter Cornett 2.

^^^

Trojans coast to win over Green Hills

James A. Cawood improved to 16-4 on the season with a 47-20 win over visiting Green Hills in fifth- and sixth-grade basketball action Thursday.

Kayden Jones scored nine and Landon Brock added eight for the Trojans.

Ethan Huff led Green Hills with 13 points.

James A. Cawood (47) — Kaden Jones 9, Landon Brock 8, Brayden Clay 2, Terry Delaney 6, Colton Delaney 4, Tyler Coots 2, Bryson Bryant 2, Logan Smith 1, Tucker Mills 6, Jacob Brock 2, Jacob Sage 3, Mason Stewart 2.

Green Hills (20) — Ethan Huff 13, Dalton Halcomb 4, Colby Bray 3.

^^^

Pink Panthers win tourney in Richmond

The Pink Panthers, a third-grade girls team from Rosspoint Elementary School, won all three games to capture the third grade girls division title of the War on the Floor tournament in Richmond on Saturday.

———

Pink Panthers (15) — Reagan Landa 11, Reagan Clem 4.

Harrison Co (8)

———

Pink Panthers (20) — Reagan Clem 8, Jaycee Simpson 6, Taylynn Napier 4, Jordyn Smith 2.

Win City Elite (12)

———

Pink Panthers (7) — Taylynn Napier 4, Jordyn Smith 2, Reagan Clem 1.

Win City Elite (3)