• 50°

County basketball teams (grades 7-8)

Cumberland

Team members include, from left, front row: Josh Pinkley, Evan Bowling, Jared Carruba, Jonah Swanner, Brayden Burton, Chandler Smith and Sawyer Cornett; middle row: Nathan Shepherd, Matthew Yeary, Bradley Halcomb, Brayden Blakley, Johann Gist, Jae’dyn Gist, Akon Sanderson and Justin Moyers; back row: coaches Michael Cornett, Anthony Carruba and Jerry Edwards.

Wallins

Team members include, from left, front row: Daniel Carmical, Gavin Napier, Teddy Saylor, Josh Sergent, Hunter Collett, Caleb Brewer and Riley Murphy; back row: Riley Saylor, Ethan Kinder, Kaden Saylor, Luke Cottrell, Tanner Griffin, Carl Pacholewski, Cadyn Brock, Jessie Cottrell and Ethan Jones.

Harlan

Team members include, from left, front row: Trent Noah, Donovan Montanaro, Tristan West, Kyler McLendon, Will Cassim, Tayquan Vick, Matthew Pennington, Timmy Goins and Maddox Huff; back row: Caleb Engle, Evan Browning, Dawson Estep, Cade Middleton, Jackson Huff, Kaleb Mclendon, Noah Lewis, Andrew Roark and John Mark Bryson.

Black Mountain

Team members include, from left, front row: Hayden Jones, Bruce Burgan and Riley Mefford; back row: Evan Humfleet, Aaron Kelly, Landon Perkins, Dylan Middleton, Zach Burgan and Gabe O’Rourke.

Evarts

Team members include, from left, front row: Connor Ward, Jeremy Holden, Jacob Cooper, Michael Blevins, Jayden Burkhart, Chuckie Blackshire and Christian Middleton; back row: Zack Potter, Austin Tindell, Chase Sizemore, Triston Cochran, John Long, Jayden Ward and Da’Michael Brown.

James A. Cawood

Team members include, from left, front row:Andrew Johnson, Landen Phillips, Wesley Jennings, Gavon Spurlock and Cameron Lester; back row: Brady Woodard, Josh Collett, Nathan Daniels and Tristan Cooper.

Green Hills

Team members include, from left, front row: Eian Caldwell, Braxton Crain, Devin Lewis, Keithan Shepherd, Riley McQueen, Scott Merrill, Coby Bray, Logan Whitehead, Landon Bailey and Brayden Clay; back row: coach Joshua Caldwell, Garrison Huff, Austin Crain, Shane Merrill, Andrew Tolliver, Hunter Crain, Dylan Simpson, Ethan Caldwell, Ethan Napier and Andrew Tolliver.

Cawood

Team members include, from left: Braxton Bolin, Hunter Simpson, Dylan Hicks, Braden Cox, Brady Posey, coach Emily Boggs, Michael Long, Adam Boggs, Skyler Lorenz and Jeremiah Clem.

Rosspoint

Team members include, from left, front row: Tye Howard, Isaac Kelly, Dylan Scott, Thomas Jordan and Cooper McHargue; back row: Dalton Blakley, Caleb Reynolds, Connor Blevins, Cullen Whitaker and Dakota Turner.