• 41°

VanCleave leads all-state football team

The 2017 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 17 media representatives from across the state:

Mr. Football: D’mauriae VanCleave, Danville

Coach of the Year: Todd Adler, Logan County

Several members of the Harlan County football team were included on the honorable mention list after leading the Black Bears to the 5A Region 4 title, including Tyrese Simmons at defensive back, Marcus Kelly at kicker, Garry Henson at linebacker, Quintin Mickens at running back, Andrew Baker on the offensive line and Ethan Baird on the defensive line.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — AJ Mayer, Covington Catholic Running Back — Jake Chisholm, Ryle Running Back — Wandale Robinson, Western Hills Wide Receiver — Rondale Moore, Louisville Trinity Wide Receiver — D’mauriae Vancleave, Danville Wide Receiver — Reese Smith, Boyle County Offensive Lineman — Will Bramel, Boyle County Offensive Lineman — Wyatt Smock, Louisville St. Xavier Offensive Lineman — Bryan Hudson, Scott County Offensive Lineman — Ethan Bingham, Johnson Central Offensive Lineman — Zack Ferris, Pulaski County Kicker — Alex Cohron, South Warren

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Lineman — Tyrese Allen, Paintsville Defensive Lineman — Jacob Lacey, South Warren Defensive Lineman — Stephen Herron, Louisville Trinity Defensive Lineman — Tahj Rice, Louisville Waggener Linebacker — Justice Dingle, Bowling Green Linebacker — Kam Butler, Covington Catholic Linebacker — Kyle Hurt, Mayfield Defensive Back — Jairus Brents, Louisville Waggener Defensive Back — Cory Trice, Christian County Defensive Back — Shannon Bishop, Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park Defensive Back — Trevon Faulkner, Mercer County Punter — Riley Woods, Wayne County

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Nick Bohn, Louisville Trinity Running Back — Jay Becherer, Elizabethtown Running Back — Patric Edwards, Southwestern Running Back — Chase Estep, Corbin Wide Receiver — Milton Wright, Louisville Christian Academy Wide Receiver — Marquel Tinsley, Daviess County Wide Receiver — Trevor Grant, Graves County Wide Receiver — Ziyon Kenner, Bowling Green Offensive Lineman — Charles Allen, Louisville Doss Offensive Lineman — Tanner Bowles, Glasgow Offensive Lineman — Trey Livingood, Madison Southern Offensive Lineman — Trevor Terrell, Mayfield Offensive Lineman — Austin Huddleston, Whitley County Kicker — Sebastian Mata, Louisville Trinity

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Lineman — Arak McDuffie, Louisville Trinity Defensive Lineman — Dayton Leblanc, Frederick Douglass Defensive Lineman — Matt Horn, Johnson Central Defensive Lineman — J.J. Weaver, Louisville Moore Linebacker — Carter Smith, Madison Southern Linebacker — Derek Wellman, Belfry Linebacker — Luke Bowman, Louisville Central Defensive Back — Glenn Covington, Scott County Defensive Back — Kadin Smith, Spencer County Defensive Back — Trel Riley, Caldwell County Defensive Back — Devin Varney, Belfry Punter — Chase Estep, Corbin

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Alec Poore, Williamsburg; Zach Thornton, Danville; Wiley Cain, Pulaski County; Lorenzo Linsey, Wayne County; Joey Cambron, Daviess County; Jayden Stinson, Mayfield; Dylan Wilson, Whitley County; J.R. Lucas, Collins; Braxton Ratliff, Ashland Blazer; Camron Sizemore, Corbin.

RB: Alex Dowds, Campbell County; Blake Gamble, Johnson Central; Dillon Wheatley, Lexington Christian; Colby Frazier, Bell County; Preston Tucker, Casey County; Matthew Sizemore, North Laurel; Laron Warner, Lexington Tates Creek; Kent Matthews, Mayfield; Tre Bass, Franklin-Simpson; Taveon Hunter, Belfry; Quintin Mickens, Harlan County; Landan Swartz, Bath County; Brice Fryman, Scott County; Dalton Cook, Lynn Camp; Donlevy Harris, Danville; Bryson Cobb, LaRue County; Charles Collins, Montgomery County; Jameer Riley, Caldwell County; TaeShawn Allen, McCracken County.

WR: JP Vaught, Southwestern; Titus Ransom, Bourbon County; Josh Cornett, Somerset; Jason Jones, Bell County; Jake Sloan, Pulaski County; Nick Martin, Knox Central; Gavin Marschand, Hopkinsville; Eli Mattingly, Williamsburg; Drew Cox, Ballard Memorial; Ethan Bibb, Louisville Male; Ethan Dossett, Crittenden County; Tanner Smith, Paintsville; Josh Lifson, Louisville Ky. Country Day; Jacob Lightfoot, Allen County-Scottsville; Peyton Peters, Apollo; Dalton Adkins, Raceland; Britt Pendleton, Casey County; Cayden Ross, Allen County-Scottsville.

OL: Shawn Woods, Franklin-Simpson; Chase Farris, St. Xavier; Nick Olsofka, Louisville Christian Academy; Zach Jones, Central Hardin; Jacob Ballard, Lexington Catholic; Luke McCune, Montgomery County; Bradyn Hunter, Pikeville; Leo Doran, Mayfield; Jack Randolph, Franklin-Simpson; Parker Bisek, Ryle; Wyatt Southall, Lexington Christian; Hunter Madden, North Laurel; Austin Campbell, Casey County; John Stone, Ashland Blazer; Chase Owens, Johnson Central; Preston Puckett, Graves County; Andrew Baker, Harlan County; Barrett Hendley, Mayfield; Devin Jeffries, Mayfield; Damon Stephens, Logan County; Clayton Cruise, Tates Creek; Lawson Fletcher, Greenwood; Dane Jackson, Madison Southern; Trevor Lawson, Lynn Camp; Jamison Harkness, Hart County; Reed York, Murray; Christian Lawson, Graves County; Dalton Kindt, Mason County; Matt Mellencamp, Warren East; Evan Urbina, Greenup County; Ben Jackson, George Rogers Clark; Colson Elkins, Warren East; Ethan Ponton, Garrard County; Dalton Tucker, Bourbon County; Tanner Goodlett, South Oldham; Jayshaun Milliken, Paducah Tilghman; Blake Hammonds, Madison Central; Collin Allen, Casey County; Michael Dunn, Highlands.

K: Marcus Kelly, Harlan County; Luke Lemaster, Raceland; Lance Butler, Paducah Tilghman; Nick Kopp, Louisville DuPont Manual.

DL: Josh Williams, Southwestern; Qutorious Cherry, Mayfield; Noah Peeler, Elizabethtown; Junior Jones, Ashland Blazer; Justin Fairchild, Raceland; Izaiah Reed, John Hardin; Austin Reed, Bath County; Cody Auxier, Louisville Trinity; Caden McKinnis, Logan County; Ethan Baird, Harlan County; Devan Jackson, Bowling Green; Evan Alford, North Laurel; Collin Hartmann, Somerset; Collin Preston, Franklin-Simpson; Dalliss Cox, LaRue County; Christian Hill, Danville; Mitchell Paycheck, Boyle County; Octavious Oxendine, North Hardin; Kendric Williams, Elizabethtown; Ricky Barber, Louisville Doss; Adam Derry, Beechwood; Tyus Ferguson, Raceland; Cole Baker, Caldwell County; Darius Cain, McCracken County; Dawson Stalker, Johnson Central; Dion Pearson, Franklin-Simpson; Blaze Stewart, Rockcastle County; Pereon Allen, Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park; Logan Barnett, Rockcastle County; Jalin Benson, Franklin County.

LB: Garry Henson, Harlan County; Hunter VanHooser, Caldwell County; Hunter Brown, Williamsburg; Tucker Holland, Knox Central; Skylar Mayes, McCracken County; Isaiah Boards, Warren East; Eythan Sims, Corbin; A.J. Glenn, Casey County; Nate Eads, Madison Southern; Payton Hatcher, Somerset; Sebastian Wagoner, Middlesboro; Josh Volentine, Central Hardin; Joseph Becherer, Elizabethtown; James Baker, Franklin-Simpson; Chad Holleran, Franklin County; Jackson Juett, Madison Central; Jaylyn Allen, Paintsville; Jehdon Jenkins, George Rogers Clark; Chase Puyear, LaRue County; Ean Shaw, Lexington Lafayette; Grant Dyer, Covington Catholic; Cody Goatley, Graves County; Cade Harvey, Franklin-Simpson; Berk Watts, Scott County; Konner Hargis, Pulaski County; Jalen Lawson, Lexington Lafayette; Pete Cross, South Warren; Omari Milligan, Louisville DeSales; Nick Eades, Collins; Tykeise Henry, Mason County; William Cox, Paris.

DB: Matthew Sizemore, North Laurel; Tyrese Simmons, Harlan County; Nick Walker, Boyle County; Antonio Zachery, Bell County; Greg Byrd, South Warren; Marshon Ford, Louisville Ballard; Preston Yount, Whitley County; Kiael Waldon, McCracken County; Logan Lambdin, Whitley County; Jermel Carton, Knox Central; TreVon Jones, George Rogers Clark; Tavian Starks, North Hardin; Jaden Baird, Lexington Tates Creek; Ramond Jackson, Lexington Henry Clay; DaJuan Davis, Frankfort; Hunter Hancock, Graves County; Greg Barnes, Warren East; Trey Hutchison, Union County; Ty Tevis, Somerset; Tyler Peters, Anderson County; Marcis Floyd, Louisville DuPont Manual; Damon Durrah, Louisville Fern Creek.

P: Kyle Nalley, Louisville St. Xavier; Brayden Oberhausen, Louisville Fern Creek.