• 46°

Cawood edges JACES for tourney title

A competitive Black Bears Preseason Tournament on Saturday at Harlan County High School could set the stage for a three-team race in this year’s county fifth- and sixth-grade division.

Cawood captured the tournament title with a hard-fought 36-34 win over James A. Cawood. The Comets rallied from three points down going into the fourth quarter as Ethan Shuler scored six of his team-high 15 points.

Kaden Jones led the Trojans with 17 points.

Terry Delaney scored 14 of his game-high 20 points in the opening quarter as JACES advanced to the finals with a 41-31 win over Rosspoint.

Jayce Brown led the Wildcats with 13 points.

Jake Brewer, Brady Smith and Ethan Shuler each scored eight as Cawood rolled into the finals with a 46-16 win over Black Mountain.

Landon Caudill and Nathan Cochran led Black Mountain with six points each.

Colton Delaney led JACES to a 53-11 rout of Wallins in the opening round with 12 points.

Tanner Daniels paced Wallins with eight points.

Shuler scored 12 and Brady Smith added 10 as Cawood pulled away in the second half for a 38-28 win over Evarts.

Hayston Bennett led the Wildcats with 12 points.

Rosspoint coasted past Cumberland 32-8 as Brown led the Wildcats with nine points.

Braxton Bowen led Cumberland with four points.

Shemar Carr scored 10 points as Black Mountain claimed a hard-fought win over Green Hills in the opening game.

Dalton Halcomb paced the Falcons with 12 points.

———

Cawood (36) — Jake Brewer 9, Brady Smith 3, Ethan Shuler 15, Brayden Fultz 3, Ben Cochran 3, Drew Johnson 3.

James A. Cawood (34) — Kaden Jones 17, Landon Brock 8, Brayden Clay 2, Terry Delaney 6, Colton Delaney 1.

———

Cawood (46) — Jake Brewer 8, Brady Smith 8, Ethan Shuler 8, Brayden Fultz 6, Ben Cochran 7, Drew Johnson 2, Tucker Curtis 2, Landyn Noe 1, Anthony Irvin 2, Alex Middleton 2.

Black Mountain (16) — Landon Caudill 4, Shemar Carr 2, Zack Madden 2, Dylan Madden 2, Noah Whitaker 2, Nathan Cochran 4.

———

James A. Cawood (41) — Kaden Jones 6, Landon Brock 6, Terry Delaney 20, Colton Delaney 5, Tyler Coots 2, Bryson Bryant 2.

Rosspoint (31) — Jayce Brown 13, Gunnar Johnson 8, Gunner Burkhart 8, Deshaun Smith 2.

———

Rosspoint (32) — Jayce Brown 9, Gunnar Johnson 6, Kayden Hensley 4, Brody Hensley 2, Gunnar Burkhart 3, Brayden Morris 4, Raiden TIndell 3.

Cumberland (8) — Braxton Bowen 4, Sedrick Washington 2, Hayden Grace 1, Carson Clark 1.

———

James A. Cawood (53) — Kaden Jones 6, Landon Brock 8, Brayden Clay 8, Terry Delaney 6, Colton Delaney 12, Tyler Coots 4, Bryson Bryant 2, Logan Couch 5, Eian Caldwell 2.

Wallins (11) — Tanner Daniels 8, Braydon Goins 3.

———

Cawood (39) — Drew Johnson 3, Brayden Fultz 2, Ethan Shuler 12, Jake Brewer 6, Brady Smith 10, Ben Cochran 4, Landyn Noe 2.

Evarts (28) — Hayston Bennett 12, Brenton Bargo 6, Brady Freeman 6, Kobe Noe 1, Ryan Coots 3.

———

Black Mountain (28) — Landon Caudill 5, Blake Short 2, Shemar Carr 10, Zack Madden 4, Dylan Madden 7.

Green Hills (26) — Gibson Wilder 2, Ethan Huff 8, David Halcomb 3, Dalton Halcomb 12, Garrett Wilder 1.