• 52°

Local Sports

Napier leads Rosspoint to victory over Cawood

Led by 14 points from Brody Napier, Rosspoint rolled past Cawood 55-19 on Friday in fifth- and sixth-grade action from the Mike Burke Invitational at Cawood Elementary School.

Brady Smith paced Cawood with nine points.

Brayden Morris scored eight as Rosspoint won 22-19 in a fourth-grade game.

———

Rosspoint (55) — Brody Napier 14, Jayce Brown 7, Brody Branson 5, Luke Kelly 6, Blake Hensley 2, Gunnar Johnson 3, Brylee Harmon 2, Kayden Hensley 7, Dylan Clem 2, Jessie Gilbert 7.

Cawood (19) — Braiden Smith 5, Adam Grubbs 1, Brady Smith 9, Dalton Noe 2, Ethan Schular 2.

———

Rosspoint (22) – Grant Shelton 6, Brayden Morris 8, Rydge Lewis 2, Gunnar Johnson 6.

Cawood (19) — Ben Cochran 8, Brady Smith 8, Tucker Curtis 2, Brayden Fultz 1,

^^^

Falcons, Wildcats each win twice during tourney

Green Hills and Rosspoint each won two games in a fourth-grade round-robin tournament Saturday at Rosspoint.

Ethan Huff poured in 20 points as Green Hills downed Black Mountain 22-15. Braydon Hudge scored six in Green Hills’ 12-10 win over Harlan County Christian School.

Gunnar Johnson poured in 24 points as Rosspoint downed Harlan County Christian School 27-20. Johnson scored 17 as Rosspoint defeated Green Hills 26-20.

Rosspoint and Black Mountain played to a 23-23 tie. Brayden Morris scored 13 to lead Rosspoint. Nathan Cochran led Black Mountain with 10 points.

Cochran scored 10 as Black Mountain defeated Harlan County Christian School 24-12.

———

Rosspoint (27) — Braydon Morris 6, Gunnar Johnson 14, Will Duncan 2, Sabby Mosley 1, C.J. Maggard 4.

Harlan County Christian School (20) — Braidyn Hoover 8, Rylin Hoover 6, Eli Finley 6.

———

Green Hills (22) — Ethan Huff 20, David Halcomb 2.

Black Mountain (15) — Landon Caudill 5, Blake Short 2, Nathan Cochran 6, Zack Madden 2.

———

Black Mountain (24) — Landon Caudill 2, Dylan Madden 8, Nathan Cochran 10, Zack Madden 4.

Harlan County Christian School (12) —Noah Smith 1, Braidyn Hoover 6, Rylin Hoover 1, Eli Finley 2, Hop Huff 2.

———

Rosspoint (26) — Grant Shelton 2, Braydon Morris 4, Gunnar Johnson 17, Drew Sergent 2, Rydge Lewis 1.

Green Hills (20) — Ethan Huff 10, Brayden Hodge 8, David Halcomb 2.

———

Green Hills (12) —Ethan Huff 4, Braydon Hodge 6, David Halcomb 2.

Harlan County Christian School (10) — Braidyn Hoover 2, Rylin Hoover 1, Eli Finley 7.

———

Rosspoint (23) — Grant Shelton 2, Brayden Morris 13, Drew Sergent 2, Will Duncan 2, Caden Middleton 2, CJ Maggard 2.

Black Mountain (23) — Landon Caudill 4, Dylan Madden 5, Nathan Cochran 10, Zack Madden 4.