• 63°

County middle school basketball teams (grades 7-8)

James A. Cawood

Team members include, from left, front row: Gavon Spurlock, Jeremiah Clem, David Farley, James McMillian and Cameron Lester; back row: Jared Rhymer, Ethan Rhymer, Nathan Daniels, Tristan Cooper and Dalton Neff.

Wallins

Team members include, from left, front row: Tucker Hatmaker, Brayden Hensley, Daniel Carmical, Josh Sergent, Chase Shipman, Teddy Saylor and Caleb Brewer; back row: Brian Miller, Lane Grubbs, Tanner Griffin, Cadyn Brock, Kaden Saylor, Gavin Napier and Hunter Collett.

Harlan

Team members include, from left, front row: Brayden Farley, Tristan Burgan, Tyson Montanaro, Kyler McLendon, Donovan Montanaro and Aiden Johnson; back row: Tristan West, Cameron Maples, Jared Moore, Trent Noah, Matthew Pennington, Hunter Clem and Kelson Napier.

Cumberland

Team members include, from left, front row: Josh Pinkley, Landon Phillips, Riley Sergent, Steven Childers, Layden Blanton, Tyler Lunsford and Darius Akal; back row: coach Anthony Carruba, Nazareth Sanchez, Akime Sanderson, Braydon Burton, Brayden Blakley, Patrick Mandrell, Jonah Swanner, Andrew Yeary and coach Jerry Edwards; not pictured: Joe Cornett.

Evarts

Team members include from left, front row: Drew Freeman, Jacob Coots, Jayden Burkhart, Hunter Napier and Joseph Ewing; back row: Chuckie Blackshire, Chase Sizemore, John Long, Matt Lewis and Dion Brown.

Black Mountain

Team members include, from left, front row: Camden North, Ryley Mefford, Zack Burgan, Gabe O’Rourke and Bryson North; back row: Nathan Manning, Evan Turner, Calan Neely and Drake Harris.

Green Hills

Team members include, from left, front row: Austin Crain, Keithan Shepherd, Garrison Huff and Devon Lewis; back row: James Couch, Dylan Simpson, Michael Merrill and Andrew Tolliver.

Cawood

Team members include, from left, front row: Jace Noe, Jeremiah Allen, Matt Davis and Matthew Daniel; back row: Eli Sizemore, Daniel Noe, Skylar Lorenz, Dylan Hicks and coach Emily Boggs.

Rosspoint

Team members include, from left, front row: Tye Howard, Daven Johnson, Gage Boggs, Thomas Jordan, Bryan Howard, Taelor Haywood, Colby Johnson and Dalton Farley; back row: coach Rob McHargue, Dakota Turner, Samuel Henson, Noah Brewer, Cooper McHargue, Isaac Kelly, Connor Blevins, Brayden Howard and coach Hobie Boggs; not pictured: Carter Howard.