• 59°

Local Sports

County tourney opens Saturday at JACES

The county fifth- and sixth-grade tournament opens Saturday at James A. Cawood with top-seeded Rosspoint playing Cumberland at 10 a.m. Evarts will play Wallins at 11:15 a.m., with Cawood taking on Black Mountain at 12:30 and James A. Cawood playing Green Hills at 1:45 p.m.

The semifinals are set for Tuesday, starting at 5:30, at JACES. The consolation and championship games will be played Thursday at Harlan County High School.

^^^

Mumford scores 22 as Skins edge Wallins

Led by 22 points from Jonah Mumford, Cumberland edged Wallins 36-35 on Thursday in seventh- and eighth-grade basketball action.

Connor Daniels scored 12 and Lane Grubbs tossed in 10 for the Devils.

Noah Howard led Wallins to a 29-19 win in fifth- and sixth-grade action as he scored 12 points.

Sedrick Washington led the Redskins with 11 points.

Wallins claimed a 54-23 win over Black Mountain on Thursday as Ethan Simpson scored 16 and Daniels added 11 for the Devils.

Reggie Cottrell paced Black Mountain with 14 points.

Tanner Daniels poured in 24 points as Wallins won 36-19 in the fifth- and sixth-grade game.

Shemar Carr led Black Mountain with eight points.

———

Cumberland (36) — Jonah Mumford 22, Darius Akal 6, Junior Sanchez 6, Hunter Cornett 2.

Wallins (35) — Ethan Simpson 8, Trenton Cole 2, Connor Daniels 12, Lane Grubbs 10, Brayden Hensley 3.

———

Wallins (29) — Tanner Daniels 9, Noah Howard 12, Eli Noe 2, Ryan Day 2, Brayden Goins 4.

Cumberland (19) — Carson Clark 4, Sedrick Washington 11, Kayden Adams 1, Hayden Grace 3.

———

Wallins (54) — Evan Simpson 1, Ethan Simpson 16, Connor Daniels 11, Lane Grubbs 2, Trenton Cole 3, Brayden Hensley 9, Chase Shipman 4, Hunter Napier 3, Travis Burkhart 4, Kenton Simpson 1.

Black Mountain (23) — Reggie Cottrell 14, Jacob Clark 4, Brayden Madden 1, Jeremiah Madden 4,

———

Wallins (36) — Tanner Daniels 24, Noah Howard 10, Ryan Day 2.

Black Mountain (19) — Shemar Carr 8, Blake Short 6, Zack Madden 2, Dylan Madden 2, C.J. Burkhart 1.

^^^

Carter powers Trojans to win over Cats

Jaycee Carter scored 16 points to lead James A. Cawood in a 39-19 win Tuesday over visiting Evarts in seventh- and eighth-grade basketball action.

Kaden Jones and Terry Delaney each scored 10 as JACES rolled to a 56-10 win in fifth- and sixth-grade action.

Brenton Bargo led Evarts with seven points.

———

James A. Cawood (39) — J. Rhymer 5, E. Rhymer 8, J. Carter 16, C. Johnson 6, D. Farley 3, D. Neff 1.

Evarts (10) — Brown 1, Napier 2, Reynolds 2, Freeman 2, Wilkerson 3.

———

James A. Cawood (56) — Kaden Jones 10, Landon Brock 9, Brayden Clay 7, Terry Delaney 10, Colton Delaney 9, Bryson Bryant 8, Logan Smith 1.

Evarts (10) —Brenton Bargo 7, Brady Freeman 3, Jason Deleon 2, Hayston Bennett 7.

^^^

Hensley, Napier lead Cats past Wallins

Blake Hensley and Brody Napier, both seventh graders, each scored 15 points as Rosspoint defeated Wallins 64-30 on Wednesday in seventh- and eighth-grade basketball action.

Connor Daniels paced Wallins with 12 points.

Gunnar Johnson scored 11 to lead Rosspoint to a 47-13 win in the fifth- and sixth-grade game.

———

Rosspoint (64) — Blake Hensley 15, Brody Napier 15, Carter Howard 6, Bryan Howard 4, Brayden Howard 4, Samuel Henson 9, Brody Branson 2, Brett Wes Johnson 3, Luke Kelly 4, Taelor Haywood 2.

Wallins (30) — Evan Simpson 4, Ethan Simpson 2, Trenton Cole 7, Connor Daniels 12, Lane Grubbs 1. Brayden Hensley 4.

———

Rosspoint (47) — Jayce Brown 7, Kayden Hensley 2, Gunnar Johnson 11, Jessie Gilbert 3, Brody Hensley 2, Gunner Burkhart 2, De’Shaun Smith 5, Brayden Morris 4, Wyatt Hensley 6, Drew Sergent 3, C. J. Maggard 2, Will Duncan 2.

Wallins (13) — Tanner Daniels 4, Noah Howard 1, Ryan Day 3, Izaek Saylor 3, Jacob Massingale 2.

^^^

Deleon, Noe lead Evarts to victory

Jacob Deleon scored 15 points and Kobe Noe added 14 as Evarts defeated visiting Green Hills 36-27 on Thursday in fifth- and sixth-grade basketball action.

Ethan Huff led the Falcons with six points.

Evarts closes its schedule Friday at home against Cawood.

———

Evarts (36) — Jacob Deleon 15, Kobe Noe 14, Brady Freeman 5, Ryan Coots 2.

Green Hills (27) — Ethan Huff 16, Gibson Wilder 6, Dalton Halcomb 4, David Halcomb 1.

^^^

Jones, Brock lead JACES over Cawood

Kaden Jones and Landon Brock each scored nine points as James A. Cawood defeated Cawood 30-12 in fifth- and sixth-grade basketball action Thursday.

Jake Brewer led the Comets with seven points.

———

James A. Cawood (30) — Kaden Jones 9, Landon Brock 9, Brayden Clay 3, Terry Delaney 3, Colton Delaney 2, Bryson Bryant 4.

Cawood (12) — Jake Brewer 7, Brady Smith 3, Landyn Noe 2.

^^^

Howard leads Rosspoint past Skins

Bryan Howard scored 11 points and Brody Napier added 10 as Rosspoint won 47-19 on Thursday at Cumberland in seventh- and eighth-grade basketball.

Jonah Mumford led Cumberland with 14 points.

Jayce Brown scored 15 points as Rosspoint rolled to a 38-2 win in fifth- and sixth-grade action.

———

Rosspoint (47) — Carter Howard 4, Bryan Howard 11, Brayden Howard 6, Samuel Henson 9, Brody Napier 10, Blake Hensley 4, Brett Wes Johnson 3. Cumberland (19) — Jonah Mumford 14, Junior Sanchez 3, Steven Childers 2.

———

Rosspoint (38) — Jayce Brown 15, Gunnar Johnson 5, Jesse Gilbert 4, Wyatt Hensley 4, Kayden Hensley 2, Brody Hensley 2, Colby Shepherd 2, CJ Maggard 2, Rayden Tindell 1, Gunner Burkhart 1.

Cumberland (2) — Hayden Grace 2.