• 59°

Cawood, Rosspoint advance with wins in tourney semis

The top two seeds In the fifth- and sixth-grade county tournament made it to Thursday’s championship game, but they advanced in much different ways.

Cawood, seeded first, coasted to a 35-19 victory Wallins. Cheyanne Rhymer again led the Lady Comets with a 28-point effort.

Whitney Noe led Wallins with eight points.

Rosspoint took the lead for good on a Lindsey Skidmore basket with a minute left and held on for a 24-23 win over James A. Cawood. Skidmore led the Lady Cats with 10 points.

Jaiden Marlow and Ally Stewart each scored nine to pace the Trojanettes.

Cawood will play Rosspoint at 7 p.m. on Thursday at Harlan County High School. Wallins will play James A. Cawood at 5:30 p.m. for third place.

———

Cawood (35) — Cheyanne Rhymer 28, Maddi Middleton 7.

Wallins (19) — Whitney Noe 8, Kayleigh Templeton 6, Preslee Hensley 2, Azzy Maggard 2, Kendall Brock 1.

———

Rosspoint (24) — Lindsey Skdimore 10, Aubrey Hensley 5, Addison Gray 2, Rileigh Duff 5, Sophie Day 2.

James A. Cawood (23) — Jaiden Marlow 9, Ally Stewart 9, Kaylissa Daniels 2, Haley Ward 3.

———

Rosspoint and James A. Cawood rolled into a semifinal matchup in the fifth- and sixth-grade county tournament with blowout wins Saturday in first-round action at James A. Cawood Elementary School.

Rileigh Duff scored 15 points as Rosspoint defeated Black Mountain 37-13.

Addison Campbell paced Black Mountain with seven points.

Jaiden Marlow scored seven as JACES coasted to a 22-1 win over Cumberland.

Wallins also earned a berth in the semifinals by edging Evarts 27-25 in the opening game.

Hailie Hensley scored 12 and Whitney Noe added 11 for the Lady Devils.

Tori Robinson poured in 20 to lead Evarts.

Top-seeded Cawood had a bye in the first round and will play Wallins on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. Rosspoint will play James A. Cawood at 7 p.m.

———

Rosspoint (37) — Lindsey Skidmore 8, Aubrey Hensley 4, Addison Gray 4, Rileigh Duff 15, Sophie Day 2, Emmalyn Branson 2, Lacey Short 2.

Black Mountain (13) — Addison Campbell 7, Maddie Bennett 6.

———

James A. Cawood (22) — Jaiden Marlow 7, Alley Stewart 6, Kaylissa Daniels 5, Haley Ward 4.

Cumberland (1) — Alyssa Osborne 1.

———

Wallins (27) — Whitney Noe 11, Hailie Hensley 12, Azzy Maggard 2, Kayleigh Templeton 2.

Evarts (25) — Tori Robinson 20, Willow Peace 5.

^^^

Maggard, Caldwell lead Wallins to win

Rylie Maggard scored eight points and Faith Caldwell added six as Wallins closed its regular season schedule with a 25-9 win over Black Mountain on Friday.

Chelsey Cottrell led Black Mountain with five points.

Whitney Noe scored 18, Hailie Hensley tossed in 12 and Kayleigh Templeton added 10 as Wallins won 42-18 in fifth- and sixth-grade action.

Maddie Bennett scored eight for Black Mountain.

Black Mountain won 8-2 in fourth-grade action, led by Vanessa Griffith with four points.

———

Wallins (25) — Rylie Maggard 8, Faith Caldwell 6, Savannah Hill 4, Heaven Hensley 3, Ashton Evans 2, Whitney Teague 2.

Black Mountain (9) — Chelsey Cottrell 5, Jayde Parker 4.

———

Wallins (42) — Whitney Noe 18, Hailie Hensley 12, Kayleigh Templeton 10, Azzy Maggard 2.

Black Mountain (18) — Maddie Bennett 8, Carly Turner 5, Addison Campbell 2, Aubrey Madden 2, Gracie Youngs 1.

———

Black Mountain (8) — Vanessa Griffith 4, Carly Turner 3, Natalie Edwards 1.

Wallins (2) — Kylee Runions 2.