• 57°

HCHS girls win Coal Miners Memorial title

The Harlan County girls captured their fifth straight Coal Miners Memorial Invitational title on Friday at the HCHS course, finishing with 197.50 points. Middlesboro was second with 159. Knott Central placed third with 95.50 points, followed by Knox Central with 91, Leslie County with 47, Red Bird with 44, Harlan with 15 and Hazard with seven.

Middlesboro won the boys competiton with 197, 24 points ahead of HCHS. Leslie County was third with 93 points, followed by Knox Central with 88, Red Bird with 38, Knott Central with 25 and Harlan with 19.

“This was a great meet for our kids,” Harlan County coach Ryan Vitatoe said. “The girls performed well, but what I was most proud of was their resiliency with a couple of setbacks in different events. In the past we may have hung our heads, but they refocused and turned it around. That’s a sign of good leadership from our upperclassment.

“We had tons of season best and PR’s across the board last night. That’s a sign of good focus on the part of our kids. Typically when a meet may be smaller kids will lose their focus. That wasn’t the case tonight. I’m very proud of them. Now we go back to work and get ready for our next meet.”

Harlan County is scheduled to travel to Southwestern on Tuesday.

Individual results for the meet include:

^^^

Girls

100-meter dash: 1) Kathryn Hunter, Knott County Central, 12.99; 2) Hannah Wood, Harlan County, 13.93; 3) Phebe McHargue, Harlan County, 14.22.

200-meter dash: 1) Kathryn Hunter, Knott County Central, 28.71; 2) Kayla James, Middlesboro, 29.66; 3) Halee Jackson, Red Bird, 29.85; 5) Hannah Wood, Harlan County, 30.51; 8) K.K. Johnson, Harlan County, 31.80; 9) Elizabeth Esan, Harla, 33.70.

400-meter dash: 1) Kassydee Owens, Harlan County, 1:08.42; 2) Jocelyn Wright, Middlesboro, 1:09.33; 3) Caroline Buckle, Leslie County, 1:09.44; 4) K.K. Johnson, Harlan County, 1:09.92; 6) Lucy Bryson, Harlan, 1:17.49.

800-meter run: 1) Grace Rose, Middlesboro, 2:39.41; 2) Kennadi Larew, Middlesboro, 2:48.21; 3) Caroline Buckle, Leslie County, 2:51.51; 4) Ella Morton, Harlan, 2:52.54. 5) Ariel Madden, Harlan County, 2:56.54; 6) Paige Phillips, Harlan County, 3:02.72.

1,600-meter run: 1) Mallory James, Middlesboro, 5:46.38; 2) Morgan Blakley, Harlan County, 6:12.80; 3) Emery Glover, Middlesboro, 6:23.01; 4) Lucy Bryson, Harlan, 6:30.05; 6) Abby Stockwell, Harlan County, 7:09.79.

3,200-meter run: 1) Mallory James, Middlesboro, 13:02.53; 2) Cadance Ferguson, Harlan County, 13:51.73; 3) Emery Glover, Middlesboro, 14:29.59; 4) Summer Farley, Harlan County, 14:38.38.

100-meter hurdles: 1) Abby Stephens, Harlan County, 18.18; 2) Baylee Woody, Middlesboro, 18.77; 3) Jada Higgins, Knott County Central, 19.19; 4) Baili Boggs, Harlan County, 19.25; 8) Elizabeth Esan, Harlan, 23.36.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Baili Boggs, Harlan County, 53.67; 2) Monica Brown, Knox Central, 54.53; 3) Baylee Woody, Middlesboro, 55.61; 6) Mekenzie Cornett, Harlan County, 59.29.

4 x 100-meter relay: 1) Harlan County (Phebe McHargue, Abby Stephens, Makayla Walters, Hannah Wood), 55.15; 2) Knott Central, 55.34; 3) Middlesboro, 58.12.

4 x 200-meter relay: 1) Harlan County (K.K. Johnson, Phebe McHargue, Hannah Wood, Abby Stephens), 1:59.30; 2) Middlesboro, 2:00.22; 3) Red Bird, 2:03.55.

4 x 400-meter relay: 1) Middlesboro, 4:38.69; 2) Harlan County (Morgan Blakley, Kassydee Owens, K.K. Johnson, Phebe McHargue), 4:50.30; 3) Knox Central, 5:08.92.

4 x 800-meter relay: 1) Middlesboro, 11:06.61; 2) Harlan County (Summer Farley, Cadance Ferguson, Leah Taulbee, Ariel Madden), 11:59.72; 3) Knox Central, 12:59.30.

High jump: 1) Amber Brown, Knox Central, 4-10; 2) Megan Thomas, Knott County Central, 4-6; 3) Kassydee Owens, Harlan County, 4-4; 5) Hailey Foster, Harlan County, 4-2.

Long jump: 1) Jada Higgins, Knott County, 14-11.50; 2) Abby Stephens, Harlan County, 14-9.5; 3) Amber Brown, Knox Central, 14-8.75; 4) Kassydee Owens, Harlan County, 14-2.5; 8) Tracey Pryor, Harlan, 11-7.5; 9) Elizabeth Esan, Harlan, 11-5.5.

Triple jump: 1) Amber Brown, Knox Central, 31-4.5; 2) Jada Higgins, Knott County Central, 31-1.5; 3) Abby Phipps, Knox Central, 29-11.5; 6) Katelyn Hensley, Harlan County, 25-1.5; 8) Hayley Key, Harlan County, 24-0; 10) Tracey Pryor, Harlan, 23-0.

Pole vault: 1) Abby Vitatoe, Harlan County, 7-0; 2) Danielle Hampshire, Knox Central, 7-0; 3) Amber Allen, Harlan County, 7-0.

Discus: 1) Mackenzie Lawson, Red Bird, 87-01; 2) Kelly Beth Hoskins, Harlan County, 72-3; 3) Brooke Fannin, Knott County Central, 67-11; 4) Peyton Griffin, Harlan County, 63-09; 12) Skylar Helton, Harlan, 50-01.

Shot put: 1) Brooke Fannin, Knott County Central, 29-9.5; 2) Whitney Wilson, Harlan County, 28-9; 3) Makenna Caldwell, Red Bird, 28-6.5; 4) Peyton Griffin, Harlan County, 26-11; 9) Skylar Helton, 20-2.5.

^^^

Boys

100-meter dash: 1) Alex Mason, Middlesboro, 11.48; 2) Scotty Overbay, Middlesboro, 11.96; 3) Jacob Caldwell, Leslie County, 12.04; 4) Matt Brown, Harlan County, 12.08; 5) Jacob Bailey, Harlan County, 12.10; 10) Ethan Clem, Harlan, 12.54.

200-meter dash: 1) Alex Mason, Middlesboro, 23.75; 2) Jabari Kyle, Middlesboro, 24.47; 3) Jacob Caldwell, Leslie County, 25.15; 4) Jacob Bailey, Harlan County, 25.28; 6) Matt Brown, Harlan County, 25.61; 9) Ethan Clem, Harlan, 26.58; 12) Tristen Cornett, Harlan, 30.99.

400-meter dash: 1) Steven Poore, Middlesboro, 55.65; 2) T.J. Patterson, Middlesboro, 57.25; 3) Hunter Mefford, Harlan County, 57.75; 5) James Chasteen, Harlan County, 1:00.07; 8) Kyler McClendon, Harlan, 1:04.09; 12) Austin Gilreath, Harlan, 1:05.81.

800-meter run: 1) Zack Carmical, Harlan County, 2:16.21; 2) Alvaro Arietta, Middlesboro, 2:17.96; 3) Andrew Padgett, Middlesboro, 2:19.91; 4) James Chasteen, Harlan County, 2:24.03.

1,600-meter run: 1) Caleb Brock, Harlan County, 4:52.07; 2) Dustin Driver, Red Bird, 4:52.65; 3) Zack Carmical, Harlan County, 5:00.99.

3,200-meter run: 1) Dustin Driver, Red Bird, 11:29.22; 2) Caleb Brock, Harlan County, 11:30.04; 3) Zack Carmical, Harlan County, 12:03.36; 7) Charles David Morton, Harlan, 13:43.33.

110-meter hurdles: 1) Tayshaun Eldridge, Leslie County, 18.26; 2) Nathan Napier, Middlesboro, 18.32; 3) Matt Yeary, Harlan County, 18.53.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Tayshaun Eldridge, Leslie County, 46.17; 2) Matt Yeary, Harlan County, 47.63; 3) Blaine Woody, Middlesboro, 48.89; 4) Ethan Robinson, Harlan County, 52.71.

4 x 100-meter relay: 1) Middlesboro, 45.43; 2) Leslie County, 47.55; 3) Harlan County (Jacob Bailey, Matt Brown, Ben Landis, Tyler Flanary), 48.39.

4 x 200-meter relay: 1) Middlesboro, 1:35.98; 2) Leslie County, 1:41.15; 3) Harlan County (Jacob Bailey, Matt Brown, Tyler Flanary, Cameron Smiddy), 1:43.37.

4 x 400-meter relay: 1) Middlesboro, 3:50.75; 2) Harlan County (Caleb Brock, Hunter Crain, James Chasteen, Hunter Mefford), 3:54.87; 3) Knox Centra, 4:03.92.

4 x 800-meter relay: 1) Harlan County (Caleb Brock, Zack Carmical, James Chasteen, Cooper McHargue), 9:11.47; 2) Middlesboro, 9:22.32; 3) Knox Central, 9:32.15.

High jump: 1) Steven Poore, Middlesboro, 5-6; 2) Tayshaun Eldridge, Leslie County, 5-4; 3) Matt Yeary, Harlan County, 5-4; 4) Cameron Smiddy, Harlan County, 5-2.

Long jump: 1) Jabari Kyle, Middlesboro, 19-5.75; 2) Steven Poore, Middlesboro, 18-5.25; 3) Caleb Teague, Knox Central, 17-7.5; 5) Kaleb McLendon, Harlan, 16-11; 8) Gavin Napier, Harlan County, 16-2.5; 9) Gavin Spurlock, Harlan, 15-9; 12) Ethan Clem, Harlan, 12-10.

Triple jump: 1) Caleb Teague, Knox Central, 38-7.5; 2) Elijah Hogeback , Knott County Central, 35-8.5; 3) Eric Helton, Middlesboro, 34-4; 4) Gavin Spurlock, Harlan County, 33-8.5; 7) Kyler McLendon, Harlan, 26-7.5.

Pole vault: 1) Story Miller, Harlan, 10-6; 2) Logan Lambo, Knox Central, 9-6; 3) Phillip Helton, Harlan County, 9-0; 4) Hunter Mefford, Harlan County, 8-0.

Discus: 1) Lucas Lambo, Knox Central, 126-11; 2) Gannon Couch, Knott County Central, 107-00; 3) Hunter Blevins, Harlan County, 106-02; 4) Cade Middleton, Harlan County, 101-00; 10) Ethan Shepherd, Harlan, 63-09; 12) Jordan Helton, Harlan, 58-10.

Shot put: 1) Lucas Lambo, Knox Central, 44-6; 2) Hunter Blevins, Harlan County, 42-2; 3) Ray Patternson-Graves, Middlesboro, 39-7.5; 4) Austin Caudill, Harlan County, 36-4; 12) Will Howard, Harlan, 27-3; 13) Ethan Robert Johnson, Harlan, 22-1.5.