• 55°

Elementary District Governor’s Cup results announced

The Kentucky Governor’s Cup elementary competitions were held for districts 120, 121 and 122 on Saturday.

Top team places in the regions were: District 120 — Bell Central, first; Wallins, second; Pineville, third and Right Fork, fourth; District 121 — Harlan, first; James A. Cawood, second; Cawood, third; and Green Hills, fourth; District 122 — Rosspoint, first; Evarts, second; Black Mountain, third; and Cumberland, fourth.

Winners in the various districts included:

DISTRICT 120

Quick Recall: Bell Central, first; Wallins, second; Right Fork, third; and Pineville, fourth.

Future Problem Solving: Bell Central, first; and Wallins, second.

Mathematics: Reese Arno, Bell Central, first; Cooper Brock, Bell Central, second; Sophia Good, Bell Central, third; Trenton Cole, Wallins, fourth; and Hailie Hensley, Wallins, fifth.

Science: Reese Arno, Bell Central, first; Hannah Brotherton, Wallins, second; Nicholas Redmond, Right Fork, third; Preslee Hensley, Wallins, fourth; and cooper Brock, Bell Central, fifth.

Social Studies: Hayden Hoskins, Right Fork, first; Brayden Saylor, Pineville, second; Joseph Brigmon, Pineville, third; Caden Craig, Wallins, fourth; and Ava Harris, Bell Central fifth.

Language Arts: Aleah Obenshain, Pineville, first; Hailie Hensley, Wallins, second; Knloe Knuckles, Pineville, third; and Callie Griffth, Wallins, and Brayden Carroll, Bell Central, tie for fourth.

Arts and Humanities: Callie Griffith, Wallins, first; Kylie Ward, Wallins, second; Leah Jones, Bell Central, third; Preslee Hensley, Wallins, and Reagan Day, Bell Central, tie for fourth.

Composition: Malley Smith, Pineville, first; Emily Rose, Bell Central, second; Ava Harris, Bell Central, third; Leah Jones, Bell Central, fourth; and Aleah Obenshain, Pineville, fifth.

Hume Sporstmanshiop Award: Right Fork

DISTRICT 121

Quick Recall: Harlan, first; Cawood, second; James A. Cawood, third; and Green Hills, fourth.

Future Problem Solving: Harlan, first; James A. Cawood, second.

Mathematics: Sayed Damaa, Harlan, first; Thomas Daniels, James A. Cawood, second; Cole Cornett, Harlan, third; Chris Rouse, Harlan, and Payton Carmack, James A. Cawood, tie for fifth.

Science: Sayed Damaa, Harlan, first; Aiden Stewart, Cawood, second; Maliyah Fluker, Harlan, third; Donald Sharp, James A. Cawood, fourth; and Hayden Peterson, James A. Cawood, fifth.

Social Studies: Colin Lay, Harlan, Elijah Moore, James A. Cawood, and Aiden Stewart, Cawood, tie for first; Juliana Damaa, Harlan, and Amelia Colinger, James A. Cawood, tie for fourth.

Language Arts: Addison Lemar, Harlan, first; Brayden Branson, James A. Cawood, second; Amelia Colinger, James A. Cawood, third; Riley Card, Harlan, fourth; and Gracie Hensley, Harlan, fifth.

Arts and Humanities: Juliana Damaa, Harlan, first; Chris Rouse, Harlan, second; Brayden Branson, James A. Cawood, third; Jordan Rodriguez, Harlan, fourth; and Jasmine Caldwell, Cawood, fifth.

Composition: SaraKate Fisher, Harlan, first; Destiny Farler, Green Hills, second; Maliyah Fluker, Harlan, third; Addisyn Jones and Peyton Sizemore, both of James A. Cawood, tie for fourth.

Hume Sportsmanship Award: Cawood.

DISTRICT 122

Quick Recall: Rosspoint, first; Evarts, second; Cumberland, third; and Black Mountain, fourth.

Future Problem Solving: Evarts, first; and Rosspoint, second.

Mathematics: Ethan Lewis, Black Mountain, first; Shania Middleton, Rosspoint, second; Isiah Cornett, Evarts, third; Aubrey Hensley, Rosspoint, fourth; and Spencer Cornett, Cumberland, fifth.

Science: Wyatt Hensley, Rosspoint, first; Ethan Dunn, Cumberland, second; Raeden Tindell, Rosspoint, third; Trevor Farley, Evarts, fourth; and Baxton Cornett, Rosspoint, fifth.

Social Studies: Blake Short, Black Mountain, first; Shania Middleton, Rosspoint, second; Bryson Eldridge, Evarts, third; Devin Keith, Cumberland, and Jerome Monroe, Rosspoint, tie for fourth.

Language Arts: Bryson Eldridge, Evarts, first; Lacey Short, Rosspoint, second; Aubrey Hensley, Rosspoint, third; Rileigh Duff, Rosspoint, foruth; and Jacob Howard, Black Mountain, fifth.

Arts and Humanities: Lacey Short, Rosspoint, first; Rikki Moore, Rosspoint, second; Isaiah Cornett, Evarts, and Macy Jones, Evarts, tie for third; and Ryleigh Lawson, Black Mountain, fifth.

Composition: Rikki Marsee, Rosspoint, first; Mitchell Cloud, Evarts, second; Gabriel Clay, Cumberland, third; Rileigh Duff, Rosspoint, fourth; and Aubrey Hensley, Rosspoint, fifth.

Hume Sportsmanship Award: Black Mountain.

Rosspoint Elementary School will host the region competition on March 2.