• 57°

Rosspoint, Wallins will meet for county championship

Rosspoint and Wallins moved into the championship game of the county fifth- and sixth-grade tournament with semifinal victories Monday at James A. Cawood Elementary School.

Brody Napier scored 16 points and Brett Johnson added 11 as top-seeded Rosspoint rolled past James A. Cawood 50-17.

Kaden Jones and Jayee Carter each scored six for the Trojans.

Trenton Cole scored 26 points and Ethan Simpson added 12 as Wallins, seeded second, defeated Evarts 48-34.

Ashton Sizemore led the Wildcats with 18 points.

Rosspoint will play Wallins on Friday at 7 p.m. at Harlan County High School. James A. Cawood will play Evarts in the third-place game at 5:30.

———

Rosspoint (50) — Brett Johnson 11, Brody Napier 16, Blake Hensley 4, Jayce Brown 7, Luke Kelly 5, Jesse Gilbert 5, Brylee Harmon 2.

James A. Cawood (17) — Jaycee Carter 6, Kaden Jones 6, Ryan Daniels 3, Luke Helton 2.

———

Wallins (48) — Hunter Napier 2, Connor Daniels 6, Trenton Cole 26, Ethan Simpson 12, Evan Simpson 2.

Evarts (34) — Benjamin Coleman 8, Aiden Bunch 8, Ashton Sizemore 18.

———

It was a Saturday afternoon of blowouts in the first round of the county fifth- and sixth-grade tournament at James A. Cawood Elementary School.

Top-seeded Rosspoint outscored Green Hills 25-0 in the first quarter on the way to a 42-5 win over Green Hills.

Jayce Brown scored 13 points to lead the Wildcats.

Wallins, seeded second, closed the day by scoring the first 28 points in a 40-7 win over Cumberland.

Trenton Cole scored 12 to lead the Devils. Evan Simpson and Ethan Simpson added eight points each.

James A. Cawood rolled to a 46-31 win over Black Mountain as Jaycee Carter scored 20 points and Brennan Blevins added 13 for the Trojans.

Reggie Cottrell led Black Mountain with 22 points.

Evarts defeated Cawood 31-9 behind an 11-point effort from Ashton Sizemore.

The semifinals are set for Monday at JACES as Rosspoint plays James A. Cawood at 5:30 and Evarts takes on Wallins at 7 p.m.

The championship and consolation games will be played Friday at Harlan County High School.

———

Rosspoint (42) — Brett Johnson 6, Brody Napier 4, Brody Branson 3, Jayce Brown 13, Luke Kelly 2, Kayden Hensley 3, Jessie Gilbert 5, Blake Hensley 4, Gunnar Johnson 2.

Green Hills (5) — Logan Whitehead 2, Coby Bray 3.

———

Evarts (31) — Grayson Grills 1, Benjamin Coleman 7, Aiden Bunch 4, Ashton Sizemore 11, Hayston Bennett 4, Bryce Mabes 4.

Cawood (9) — Adam Grubbs 3, Brody Smith 4, Drew Johnson 2.

———

James A. Cawood (46) — Jaycee Carter 20, Kaden Jones 8, Brennan Blevins 13, Logan Couch 2, Brayden Clay 1, Luke Heflin 2.

Black Mountain (31) — Reggie Cottrell 22, Jeremiah Madden 1, Bradyn Madden 4, Jacob Clark 4.

———

Wallins (40) —Evan Simpson 8, Ethan Simpson 8, Trenton Cole 12, Connor Daniels 6, Hunter Napier 4, Bradley Brock 2

Cumberland (7) — Liam Garland 2, Aiden Craig 1, Alex Creech 2, Ashton Adams 2.